27 November 2006

Homemade Egg Tart

I made Eggtarts! *again*

Father, mum, bro n sis came over for dinner again, they asked me to make eggtarts for dessert again and also this post were also requested by a few bloggers who read my post last week.

I tried to take as much picture as I can, but sometimes ny hands are occupied and greasy plus there is no way i can handle the camera with one hand and work with the other therefore ... there will be some missing pictures. So much for step by step illustrations huh? I did the best I can and I have no regrets lol!!

Homemade Egg Tarts :

INGREDIENTS

Pastry/Tart Shells
* 1 cup castor sugar
* 3 cups all-purpose flour (any brand will do)
* 1 cup butter (or margarine of any brand)
* 1 or 2 eggs, beaten (depends on the size of the eggs)
* 1 dash vanilla extract

Fillings
* 2/3 cup white sugar
* 2 1/2 cups milk (can use milk powder or condensed milk)
* 9 eggs, beaten
* 1 dash vanilla extract


Tools Required :
1. Measuring cups
2. Wooden fork
3. Tart tray
4. Sieve
5. Large bowl for mixing
6. Oven for baking

Preparation time : 20 minutes
Make : 24 to 28 tarts depending on thickness of the pastries/tart shells.


a Set of Measuring Cups

The Pastry/Tart Shell

1 cup of multi purpose flour

Strain your flour with a sieve so that your flour will be evenly mixed


Add 1 cup of sugar to 3 cups of sieved flour

Measure 1 cup of margarine, put it into the mixing bowl

Start mixing all 3 ingredients thoroughly


Mix all the flours, castor sugar, butter with a wooden fork. This is how the whole thing would look like, like bread crumbs.

Add eggs onto the mixing bowl


And half teaspoon of vanilla extracts


Into the mixture.

Mix again (with hands), make sure the eggs are evenly distributed and well mixed. You should stat to get a greasy dough outta the mixture. If the dough is too dry then add abit more butter/ margarine. If too greasy add more flour.

Dint take pic of the finish dough because hands are bloody greasy at that point.

Get ready your Tart tray (preferrably teflon coated non stick type), take a small amount of dough and place it at the bottom of the tray and push your way up. At first you might get confused of the amount of dough required for each tart but as you progress you will be able to guessed the correct amount of dough required to make a tart. Its kinda like a trial n error ok?

A well shaped dough, if the bottom shell is too thin just add more dough to it and patch it up.

6 well shaped dough! All done by hands


The Fillings


9 eggs, lightly stirred, do not beat till air bubbles got into the eggs as the bubbles will greatly affect the way your tart looks! They will still taste the same tho ... I think lol!

Add in half teaspoon of vanilla extracts.

Make 2 1/2 cup of milk (by mixing 3 tablespoon of milk powder with hot water), then dissolve 2/3 cup of castor sugar in the milk while you are at it. Cool to room temperature before adding eggs into it. Sugar content can be reduced to suit your taste but please make sure all the sugar are fully disolves before proceed to the next step. Its also very important to make sure the milk solution cool down to room temperature before proceeding to the next step (you dont wanna cook your eggs before you pour them onto the pastries/tart shells).


Pour your lightly beaten eggs onto the milk solutions through a sieve ( This is to make sure that all the unwanted partciles are not included into your egg tarts fillings and the end result is smooth juicy egg tarts!) and stir lightly to make sure they are properly mixed.


Pour the mixtures of eggs, milk, sugar and vanilla into the pastries/tart shells you made.


All pastriesy/tart shells filled with eggs.



Preheat Oven at 230°C for 10 minutes and bake at 180°C for 15-20 minutes till golden brown. Its natural if the eggs fillings are puffed up a lil bit ... dun panic they arent gonna explode ok?



The Results :

Viola!

Mouth watering home made eggy tarts!


Taste better than any egg tarts you bought outside!

There you go, a simple recipe for homemade egg tarts. No special tools/machines required, you dont even need any electrical cake mixer to make these tarts, no weighing machine required neither. Everything are very basic and can be prepare by hands. Fast and easy to prepare plus healthy & cheap too!

Ideal as dessert or snacks anyone could enjoy. At the time of this article there is only 8 tarts left from the 26 tarts i made.

Another wonderful recipe bought to you by Rojaks Daily .... Homemade Egg Tarts.

Tune in again next time for another episode of Wingz Can Bake!


Others Episode of Wingz Can cook :
  1. Wingz Can Cook : Pan Fried Prawn with Creamy Cheese Sauce
  2. Wingz can Cook - Homemade Carrot Ramen
  3. Wingz Can Cook - Homemade Egg Tart
  4. Wingz Can Bake - Wingz's Home Made Pizza
  5. Wingz Can Cook - Pocket Fish Fillet
  6. Wingz Can Cook - Chinese Sausage Claypot Rice (Larp Mei Fhan)
  7. Wingz Can Cook - World Simplest Western Food
  8. Wingz Can Bake - How to Make Basic White Bread
  9. Wingz Can Bake - CNY Cookies

18 comments:

  1. Anonymous2:01 am

    good good next time show us how to do
    portugese egg tart ok?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Looks delicious!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Anonymous5:16 am

    Wah veri clevr wor can make egg tarts and look veri inviting too!1 when U wan to teach sumore???

    ReplyDelete
  4. wingz baker is ur name hor!

    ReplyDelete
  5. u make it LOOKS like very easy le..But really Lool nice! Yummy..

    ReplyDelete
  6. Next time got meeting bring eggtarts for us to try, wokeh?

    ReplyDelete
  7. CAN I MARRY YOU?


    I am virgin, 21 years old and dunno how to cook.

    *oopss...did I forget to use an anon's nmae?*

    ReplyDelete
  8. pisang : portugese tart?? but they taste the same wat?

    wennn : err ... what you wanna learn next leh?

    wuching : haha i thot my middle name is farker lol

    sasha : its very easy one ler... dun belif u try it yourself n see.

    aceone : eggtarts gathering ka? lol

    5xmom : kakakakaka virgin mary ka lu? kakakakakkakaa

    ReplyDelete
  9. LOL, I said I forget to log out my real ID and log in as anon. mahhhh...Chey...

    ReplyDelete
  10. Got do home delivery one or not. Want to order one dozen can ah?

    ReplyDelete
  11. Anonymous4:10 pm

    aiyo!! wingz bake egg tart?! next time bake come..let me taste! muhahhaha....

    anyways...thx 4 the recipe. I go back n try, if nice...i give u super credit on my blog *wink*

    ReplyDelete
  12. Anonymous2:33 am

    Wingz Wingz: wat U know how to bake la??? Cheesecake can arr???

    ReplyDelete
  13. Anonymous3:26 pm

    i hope I dun farked up the pastry like last time.. kakaka..

    ReplyDelete
  14. eh how come uunever buy those small tart mould la? easier la, once u mould the crust, then can taruk in the paper cups ma ...

    ReplyDelete
  15. Thanks a lot for the recipe ^.^ Can't wait to try it out!!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Thanks for sharing this simple recipe and the easy to follow photos in achieving the glorious tarts. My kids adore them but it cost me 90 pence per tart, thats over $6. Rip Off.

    Now my kids can stuff their faces and I save the money!!!

    Thsnks

    ReplyDelete
  17. may i know 1 cup means how many gram

    ReplyDelete
  18. droooooooooooooooooooools~

    ReplyDelete

Comments moderation ENableD.